Educational Facts & Figures of Punjab

Updated on: Mar 5, 2013

Facts & Figures

Literacy Rates Comparison

Literacy RateMaleFemale
General75.63%63.55%
SC / ST / OBC49.82%31.03%

District wise figures of literacy rate

State/ DistrictLiteracy Percentage 2001*Literacy Percentage 2001*
Total PopulationRuralUrbanTotalMalesFemales
Punjab148,53,81065.1679.1369.9575.6363.55
Gurdaspur13,54,83070.9683.4374.1980.4467.31
Amritsar18,08,81160.6578.3767.8573.5861.41
Fatehgarh Sahib3,51,44671.7180.2274.7078.8568.60
Firozpur9,16,30955.7577.2261.4269.5552.33
Ludhiana20,42,84672.8879.4276.5480.1972.11
Jalandhar13,51,44074.4181.7477.9182.3772.93
Kapurthala4,86,65970.5779.6373.5678.6667.90
Hoshiarpur10,56,80480.0986.6681.4086.9775.56
Mansa3,11,89547.5671.2352.5059.1245.07
Moga4,96,33861.1874.8463.9468.4058.96
Muktsar3,96,03054.1071.6350.6765.9450.57
Nawanshar3,97,84375.9982.2676.8683.6769.52
Rupnagar7,63,33074.5186.6078.4984.4371.74
Patiala11,28,57563.3481.9969.9676.1362.94
Sangrur10,46,35655.8670.1260.0465.9753.29
Bathinda6,37,04855.3075.9661.5168.3153.76
Faridkot3,07,25058.5872.7163.3468.9257.09

Note :- Exclude children in the age group 0-6 who weretreated as illiterates in the 2001 Census.

Number of Schools in Punjab in 2003-2004

Level of Schools State Govt. Non Government (Recognised ) including aided school Total No. of Schools
Primary schools 12972 422 12606
Middle schools 2353 157 2544
High schools 1739410 2150
Sr. Secondary schools 1382 262 1092
Total 18924
Senior Secondary Schools having Academic and Vocational Streams out of Sr. No. 4 345 Nil 345

Total Enrolment as on 2002 (In Govt. & Non Govt. (Recognised Schools only)

Grand TotalBoysGirlsTotal
Pre-Primary Dept.17837 12781 30618
Primary Dept . . (I-V)1000055 889958 1890013
Middle Dept. (VI-VII)530196 477190 1007386
High Dept. (IX-X)262578 239815 502393
Sr. Sec. Dept. (XI-XII)156749 129922 286671
Grand Total1967415 1749666 3717081

Infrastructure


Primary Schools
Number of Govt. And Non Govt. (Recognized) school and enrollment during the year 2002


District No. of full-fledged Primary schoolsEnrollment in full-fledged Pry
(Govt. & non Govt.School)
Amritsar1417 238584
Bathinda0429 98228
Faridkot0238 47358
Fatehgarh Sahib0450 44119
Ferozepur1104 150382
Gurdaspur1552 192017
Hoshiarpur1263 117710
Jalandhar0938 131481
Kapurthala0536 49906
Ludhiana1019 175693
Mansa0291 60780
Moga0368 75624
Mukatsar0357 64057
Nawanshahar0438 46630
Patiala1147 130537
Ropar0859 78217
Sangrur0834 148964
TOTAL14280 1850287

Middle Schools
Number of Govt. And Non Government (Recognized) school and enrollmentduring the year 2002

District No. of Middle SchoolEnrollment in Middle School
Amritsar27032814
Bathinda10716422
Faridkot0938475
Fatehgarh Sahib0684327
Ferozepur23319271
Gurdaspur25518908
Hoshiarpur18715399
Jalandhar18015075
Kapurthala1136775
Ludhiana21019184
Mansa866504
Moga906151
Mukatsar875786
Nawanshahar925630
Patiala16916256
Ropar1179513
Sangrur18914629
TOTAL2536221119
Higher Secondary
Number of Government And Non Government (Recognized) school and enrollment during the year 2003-2004

DistrictNo. of High Schools Enrollment in High School
Amritsar244109679
Bathinda12246406
Faridkot06017183
Fatehgarh Sahib04418267
Ferozepur12252868
Gurdaspur20679234
Hoshiarpur17563819
Jalandhar19369332
Kapurthala08227631
Ludhiana21881723
Mansa05314201
Moga09526916
Mukatsar0881673
Nawanshahar07222900
Patiala15964230
Ropar10443845
Sangrur19569832
TOTAL2242809739

Senior Secondary

Number of Government And NonGovernment. (Recognized) school and enrollmentduring the year 2003-2004

DistrictNo of Senior Secondary Enrolment in Senior Secondary
Amritsar192108270
Bathinda08738650
Faridkot03323904
Fatehgarh Sahib04319931
Ferozepur10761786
Gurdaspur16795026
Hoshiarpur11450910
Jalandhar17199255
Kapurthala06225921
Ludhiana206130364
Mansa04514729
Moga08431397
Mukatsar07021461
Nawanshahar05216323
Patiala11472764
Ropar08040054
Sangrur11951169
TOTAL1748901914

List of colleges affiliated to Punjab University, Chandigarh as on 6.10.2005


CategoryColleges situated in the state of PunjabColleges situated in ChandigarhTotal
  PrivateGovt.PrivateGovt. 
Arts, Science & Commerce70146595
Education39-2142
Physical Education2--22
Engineering & Technology---22
Design & fine Arts---22
Oriental1---1
Medical--235
Law1---1
Grand Total113141013150

Number of Students Admitted for the session 2004–2005

P.U. CampusBoysGirlsTotal
Arts83813092147
Science62510641689
Commerce232135367
Professional13467942140
Deptt. of Corr. Studies9554473514289
Evening Studies9711061077
Regional Centre, Muktsar273111384
Regional Centre, Ludhiana442266
V.V.B.I.S. & I.S. Hoshiarpur382058

Affiliated Colleges

CoursesBoysGirlsTotal
Under-Graduate Courses412435434795590
Post Graduate Courses236851107478
Grand Total5753267753125285

Subscribe to our newsletter

Learn all about Punjab
Explore our interactive map!